What Is Considered As Personal Information?

What is considered sensitive personal information?

Sensitive Personal Identifying Information (PII) is defined as information that if lost, compromised, or disclosed could result in substantial harm, embarrassment, inconvenience, or unfairness to an individual(1).

Sensitive PII include: Social security numbers.

Bank account numbers..

What is considered personal information under GDPR?

‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier …

Is it illegal to share someone’s personal information?

A lot of information about each of us is already available on the Internet. However, it is illegal to post private information about a person with the intention of causing harm or damaging his/her reputation.

Is an email address considered personal information under the Privacy Act?

It is important to note that business contact information such as an individual’s work email address is also considered personal information and is subject to PIPEDA , except where its collection, use or disclosure is solely for communicating with the individual in relation to their employment, business or profession.

Is Name sensitive personal information?

In other words, any information that is clearly about a particular person. In certain circumstances, this could include anything from someone’s name to their physical appearance.

Does the difference between personal information and sensitive personal information matter?

Sensitive information is a type of personal information. Unlike some personal information, however, sensitive information may result in discrimination or harm if it is mishandled.

What is not considered personal information?

Non-personally identifiable information (non-PII) is data that cannot be used on its own to trace, or identify a person. Examples of non-PII include, but are not limited to: Aggregated statistics on the use of product / service. Partially or fully masked IP addresses.

What are examples of personal information?

Examples of personal information a person’s name, address, phone number or email address. a photograph of a person. a video recording of a person, whether CCTV or otherwise, for example, a recording of events in a classroom, at a train station, or at a family barbecue. a person’s salary, bank account or financial …

What personal information is protected by the Privacy Act?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion that identifies, or could identify, an individual. Some examples are name, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details, and opinions.

What is protected personal information?

Protected personal information means any information from which an individual can be directly or indirectly identified and which is customarily protected as confidential information or otherwise protected by relevant laws or contracts, including (as examples only), but not limited to, broker or system user contact …

What are the examples of sensitive personal information?

trade-union membership; genetic data, biometric data processed solely to identify a human being; health-related data; data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.